Lovemushroom Press
April 29, 2004

49th Annual Drama Desk Award Nominees
5 Nominations for Ramayana 2K3 !

Ramayana 2K3 was nominated for 5 Prestigious Drama Desk Award including "Unique Theatrical Experience" Award !

The Drama Desk Award, which presented its first awards in 1955, is the only theater organization whose award nominations honor Broadway, Off-Broadway, Off-Off Broadway and not-for-profit theater productions equally in multiple categories. The Drama Desk membership includes over 140 voting theater critics, reporters and editors.

Outstanding Choreography
Stephen Hues (Ramayana 2K3)

Kathleen Marshall (Wonderful Town)
Jerry Mitchell (Never Gonna Dance)
Anthony Van Laast and Farah Khan ( Bombay Dreams)

Outstanding Music
RaRa Avis and Andrew Yeater, et al (Ramayana 2K3)

Boy George (Taboo)
Eric Rockwell (The Musical of Musicals: The Musical)
Stephen Schwartz (Wicked)
Martin Silvestri and Joel Higgins (Johnny Guitar)
Jeanine Tesori (Caroline, or Change)

Outstanding Costume Design
Jess Goldstein (Henry IV) (LCT)
Susan Hilferty (Wicked)
Robert A. Prior and Lisa Leighton (Ramayana 2K3)
Jenny Mannis (Animal Farm)
Mark Thompson ( Bombay Dreams)
Catherine Zuber (Intimate Apparel)

Outstanding Sound Design
Mark Bennett (Henry IV) (LCT)
Scott Jennings (Ramayana 2K3)
Brian Ronan (Bug)
Dan Moses Schreier (Assassins)
David Van Tieghem (The Stendhal Syndrome)

Unique Theatrical Experience
Ramayana 2K3 (Fabulous Monsters)

Todd Robbins Carnival Knowledge
Toxic Audio in Loud Mouth

Shows with multiple nominations:

Nominations Title
11 Wicked
7 Henry IV
Assassins
6 Caroline, or Change
Wonderful Town
5 Ramayana 2K3
I Am My Own Wife
Taboo
4 Bombay Dreams
Big River
Johnny Guitar
A Raisin in the Sun
3 The Boy From O
Bug
Fiddler on the Roof
Intimate Appare
Moby Dick (Works Productions)

Read the article on official website
http://www.dramadesk.com/press015.htm

Full Article

The Drama Desk Award
April 29, 2004
www.dramadesk.com

49 th ANNUAL DRAMA DESK NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED!!!

WICKED GARNERS 11 NOMINATIONS TO HEAD LIST
FOLLOWED BY ASSASSINS AND HENRY IV WITH SEVEN EACH,
CAROLINE, OR CHANGE AND WONDERFUL TOWN FOLLOW WITH SIX;

TABOO, I AM MY OWN WIFE, RAMAYANA 2K3 AND MUSICAL OF MUSICALS; THE MUSICAL CAPTURE FIVE NOMINATIONS EACH .

New York, NY, April 29, 2004 - Wicked, the new Broadway musical, dominated the nominations for the 49 th Annual Drama Desk Awards, which were announced here today, by capturing a total of 11 nominations, including two for co-stars Kristin Chenoweth and Idina Menzel. The revival of Stephen Sondheim's Assassins and LCT's new production of Shakespeare's Henry IV, staged by Jack O'Brien, followed with seven nominations each.

Six nominations went to both the revival of Wonderful Town, including one for its star Donna Murphy, andCaroline, or Change, including a nomination for Tonya Pinkins. Five nominations apiece went to Ramayana 2K3, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical and the controversial Taboo, including two for music and lyrics to Boy George.

The revival of A Raisin in the Sun, received four nominations, along with Johnny Guitar, Bombay Dreams and Big River. Five productions captured three nominations each, among them the revival ofFiddler on the Roof, The Boy From Oz, Intimate Apparel, Bug, and the Works Production ofMoby Dick. Hugh Jackman and Alfred Molina were nominated for their starring roles in The Boy From Oz and Fiddler on the Roof, respectively.

The nominees for Outstanding Play are: The Beard of Avon by Amy Freed; The Distance From Here by Neil LaBute; Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones; I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright; the Works Production of Moby Dick by Julian Rad; and The Tricky Part by Martin Moran. Outstanding Musical nominees include, Caroline, or Change; Johnny Guitar; The Musical of Musicals: The Musical; and Wicked.

Outstanding play revival nominations went to: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Watermill Theatre production from Propeller/BAM); A Raisin in the Sun; The Colleen Bawn; The Daughter-in-Law; Henry IV (LCT); and The Normal Heart.

Nominations for Outstanding Musical Revivals were received by: Assassins; Big River; Fiddler on the Roof; Finian's Rainbow; First Lady Suite; and Wonderful Town.

In the performance categories, Outstanding Actor in a Play nominations were awarded to: John Michael Higgins(Big Bill); Kevin Kline (Henry IV); Frank Langella (Match); Brian F. O'Byrne (Frozen); Christopher Plummer (King Lear); and Paul Sparks (Blackbird). Outstanding Actress in a Play nominations went to: Eileen Atkins (The Retreat From Moscow); Shannon Cochran (Bug); Viola Davis (Intimate Apparel); Lizan Mitchell (Trojan Women); Phylicia Rashad (A Raisin in the Sun); and J. Smith-Cameron (Sarah, Sarah).

Hugh Jackman and Alfred Molina were each nominated for their starring roles in The Boy From Oz and Fiddler on the Roof, respectively. Other nominees in that category are: Hunter Foster (Little Shop of Horrors); Tyrone Giordano (Big River); Michael McElroy (Big River); and Euan Morton (Taboo). In the Outstanding Actress in a Musical, there will be stiff competition among Kristin Chenoweth (Wicked); Judy McLane (Johnny Guitar); Idina Menzel (Wicked); Donna Murphy (Wonderful Town); Elaine Paige (Sweeney Todd); and Tonya Pinkins (Caroline, or Change).

Nominees for Outstanding Director of a Play include: Hilary Adams (Moby Dick); Dexter Bullard (Bug); Edward Hall (A Midsummer Night's Dream) (Watermill Theatre production from Propeller/BAM); Moises Kaufman (I Am My Own Wife); Kenny Leon(A Raisin in the Sun); and Jack O'Brien (Henry IV) (LCT). In the musical staging category, the nominees include Joe Mantello for both Assassins and Wicked; Jeff Calhoun (Big River); Pamela Hunt (The Musical of Musicals: The Musical); Kathleen Marshall (Wonderful Town); and George C. Wolfe (Caroline, or Change).

Outstanding Choreography nominations were garnered by: Stephen Hues (Ramayana 2K3); Kathleen Marshall (Wonderful Town); Jerry Mitchell (Never Gonna Dance); and Anthony Van Laast and Farah Khan (Bombay Dreams).

Nominations for Outstanding Solo Performance were given to: Barbara Cook (Barbara Cook's Broadway!); Ben Gazzara (Nobody Don't Like Yogi); Sarah Jones (Bridge and Tunnel); Jefferson Mays (I Am My Own Wife); Martin Moran (The Tricky Part); and Will Power (Flow). Nominations in the Unique Theatrical Experience category went to: Ramayana 2K3; Todd Robbins' Carnival Knowledge; and Toxic Audio in Loud Mouth. An Outstanding Ensemble Award was voted to the cast of The Distance From Here.

The Drama Desk also voted to present Special Awards to Dakin Matthews for his adaptation of Shakespeare's Henry IV, as well as to The Flea Theater and The Classical Theater of Harlem.

(Note: Avenue Qand Golda's Balconywere eligible last season for their Off-Broadway engagements, with Avenue Qgarnering six nominationsand Golda's Balconyreceiving two nominations, including a Drama Desk Award to Tovah Feldshuh for Outstanding Solo Performance. Thus, both shows were ineligible for Drama Desk Awards this season.)

The nominations were announced by award-winning actors Mary-Louise Parker and Tony Roberts, who were introduced by Drama Desk President William Wolf of Wolfentertainmentguide.com and Drama Desk Special Events Director Randie Levine-Miller.

A cocktail reception for Drama Desk nominees will be held at St. JohnBoutique, 665 Fifth Avenue, on Thursday, May 6, 2004, 5:00 to 7:00 PM.

The 49 th Annual Drama Desk Awards will take place on Sunday, May 16, at9:00 PM at the F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. The awards show, hosted by Harvey Fierstein, will be webcast live by Theatermania.com, and will be televised on a delayed basis on NYC TV Channel 74, New York City's official television network, on Wednesday, May 19, at 9:00 PM, Saturday, May 22, at 4:00 PM and Sunday, May 23, at 8:00 PM.

A limited number of tickets are available to the public by calling 212/352-3101 or visiting the TheaterMania.com website at http://www.theatermania.com. To become a Friend of the Drama Desk and to find out more about the organization and this year's awards show, visit http://www.dramadesk.com

Robert R. Blume is Executive Producer of the 49 th Annual Drama Desk Awards. TheaterMania.com is the Associate Presenter. Lauren Class Schneider is Producer and Jeff Kalpak is Director. Jeff Dobbins is the writer. Associate Producers are Sarah Galvin, Corine Dana Cohen, Jae French and Les Schecter, who is also Director of Publicity. Felicia M. Lopes is the General Manager. Randie Levine-Miller is Director of Special Events for the Drama Desk. The Drama Desk Awards is a TheatreSport Limited ( www.TheatreSport.org) production in association with TheaterMania.com. Roy A. Somlyo is Executive Consultant to the Drama Desk Awards.

Elizabeth Gerst , Director of Program Development for NYC TV, will be the executive producer of the broadcast; David Lazecko, NYC TV's Director of Technical Operations, will oversee and coordinate video production.

For the second year in a row, the awards ceremony will be webcast live by TheaterMania.com (www.theatermania.com), the leading website covering theater in over 40 markets in the United States, plus London and Toronto. TheaterMania.com registers nearly one-million visitors a month and has over TheaterMania.com registers nearly 1 million visitors a month and has over 275,000 members.

The Drama Desk Awards will also enlist personal sketches from this year's nominated performers and creative talent for its Art*Kive program created three years ago by Associate Producer Sarah Galvin. This annual program -- unique to the Drama Desk Awards -- invites the nominees to render a sketch that is relevant to the role or stage production that helped them achieve their nomination. The sketches will be displayed at the awards ceremony.

The Drama Desk, which presented its first awards in 1955, is the only theater organization whose award nominations honor Broadway, Off-Broadway, Off-Off Broadway and not-for-profit theater productions equally in multiple categories. The Drama Desk membership includes over 140 voting theater critics, reporters and editors. Major sponsors for the awards ceremony, presented by Robert R. Blume in association with TheatreSport,Ltd., include: The New York Times; TheatreMania.com; GSD Productions, Inc.; Michelob Ultra; Variety; and Hit Show Club. Drama Desk Benefactors: David S. Stone, Esq., Boies Schiller and Flexner, LLP/NJ office; Lynn and Lewis Pell; Ron B. Shapiro; Richard I. Kandel; Lawrence Fraiberg; The Dorothy Strelsin Foundation; and Jamie deRoy. Drama Desk Scholarship Contributors: The Smart Family Foundation; TheaterMania.com; Jamie deRoy & friends; and Daryl Roth Productions.

Additional Sponsors: International Barter Network; VisionMix Creative Services; Rare Salon; and Manhattan Bride Magazine. Reception Sponsors: St. John Boutique/Gotham Magazine; Compass Restaurant & Bar; and The New York Friars Club. Food and beverages donated by: Link Restaurant; Cademartori's Imports of Italy; and The Wine Spectator Magazine. Transportation provided by: Excalibur Extravaganza Limousine Company and Gray Line NY Sightseeing.

Members of the Drama Desk Nominating Committee include: Barbara Siegel, TheaterMania.com and Siegel Entertainment Syndicate, chairperson; William Wolf, Wolfentertainmentguide.com, Drama Desk President; Andy Buck, Playbill; Arlene Epstein Nassau Herald; David Finkle, TheaterMania.com; Edward Karam, The Guardian (UK); and Richard Ridge, Broadway Beat TV.

The Board of Directors of the Drama Desk is composed of: William Wolf, President; Leslie (Hoban) Blake, Vice President; Charles Wright, Treasurer and Second Vice President; Ellis Nassour, Secretary; and Members-at-Large: Michael Bracken, David Kaufman, Sam Norkin, Barbara Siegel, and Elyse Sommer.

Shows with multiple nominations:
Wicked - 11
Assassins - 7
Henry IV - 7
Caroline, or Change - 6
Wonderful Town - 6
Ramayana 2K3 - 5
I Am My Own Wife - 5
Taboo - 5
Bombay Dreams - 4
Big River - 4
Johnny Guitar - 4
A Raisin in the Sun - 4
The Boy From Oz - 3
Bug - 3
Fiddler on the Roof - 3
Intimate Appare - 3
Moby Dick (Works Productions) - 3

Outstanding Play
The Beard of Avon
The Distance From Here
Humble Boy
I Am My Own Wife
Moby Dick (Works Productions)
The Tricky Part

Outstanding Musical
Caroline, or Change
Johnny Guitar
The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Wicked

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Colleen Bawn
The Daughter-in-Law
Henry IV (LCT)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Watermill Theatre production from Propeller/BAM)
The Normal Heart
A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Assassins
Big River
Fiddler on the Roof
Finian's Rainbow
First Lady Suite
Wonderful Town

Outstanding Actor in a Play
John Michael Higgins, Big Bill
Kevin Kline, Henry IV
Frank Langella, Match
Brian F. O'Byrne, Frozen
Christopher Plummer, King Lear
Paul Sparks, Blackbird

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Eileen Atkins, The Retreat from Moscow
Shannon Cochran, Bug
Viola Davis, Intimate Apparel
Lizan Mitchell, Trojan Women
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun
J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah, Sarah

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Hunter Foster, Little Shop of Horrors
Tyrone Giordano, Big River
Hugh Jackman, The Boy From Oz
Michael McElroy, Big River
Alfred Molina, Fiddler on the Roof
Euan Morton, Taboo

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kristin Chenoweth, Wicked
Judy McLane, Johnny Guitar
Idina Menzel, Wicked
Donna Murphy, Wonderful Town
Elaine Paige, Sweeney Todd
Tonya Pinkins, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Ned Beatty, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Michael Berry, Moby Dick (Works Productions)
Andre De Shields, Prymate
Aidan Gillen, The Caretaker
John Lithgow, Mrs. Farnsworth
Corey Stoll, Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, Well
Mikel Sarah Lambert, The Daughter-in-Law
Margo Martindale, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Jan Maxwell, Sixteen Wounded
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun
Mary Louise Wilson, The Beard of Avon

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Joel Blum, Golf: The Musical
Jeffrey Carlson, Taboo
Raul Esparza, Taboo
Mitchel David Federan, The Boy From Oz
Marc Kudisch, Assassins
Raymond Jaramillo McLeod, Wonderful Town

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lovette George, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Isabel Keating, The Boy From Oz
Alix Korey, Listen to My Heart
Anika Noni Rose, Caroline, or Change
Jennifer Simard, The Thing About Men
Mary Testa, First Lady Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Hilary Adams, Moby Dick (Works Productions)
Dexter Bullard, Bug
Edward Hall, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Watermill Theatre production from Propeller/BAM)
Moises Kaufman, I Am My Own Wife
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
Jack O'Brien, Henry IV (LCT)

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Jeff Calhoun, Big River
Pamela Hunt, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Joe Mantello, Assassins
Joe Mantello, Wicked
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
George C. Wolfe, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Choreography
Stephen Hues, Ramayana 2K3
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
Jerry Mitchell, Never Gonna Dance
Anthony van Laast and Farah Khan, Bombay Dreams

Outstanding Music
Rara Avis and Andrew Yeater, et al; Ramayana 2K3

Boy George, Taboo
Eric Rockwell, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Stephen Schwartz, Wicked
Martin Silvestri and Joel Higgins, Johnny Guitar
Jeanine Tesori, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Lyrics
Joanne Bogart, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Boy George, Taboo
Sean Hartley, Cupid and Psyche
Joel Higgins, Johnny Guitar
Stephen Schwartz, Wicked

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Winnie Holzman, Wicked
Tony Kushner, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Orchestrations
Paul Bogaev, Bombay Dreams

William David Brohn, Wicked
Michael Starobin, Assassins
Harold Wheeler, Never Gonna Dance


Outstanding Set Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, Twentieth Century
Scott Bradley, The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci
Ralph Funicello, Henry IV (LCT)
David Korins, Blackbird
Andrew Lieberman, Wintertime
Derek McLane, I Am My Own Wife

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
John Lee Beatty, Wonderful Town
Robert Brill, Assassins
Eugene Lee, Wicked
Tom Pye, Fiddler on the Roof
Mark Thompson, Bombay Dreams

Outstanding Costume Design
Jess Goldstein, Henry IV (LCT)
Susan Hilferty, Wicked
Robert A. Prior and Lisa Leighton, Ramayana 2K3
Jenny Mannis, Animal Farm
Mark Thompson, Bombay Dreams
Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eishenhauer, Assassins
TJ Gerckens, The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci
Donald Holder, The Violet Hour
David Lander, I Am My Own Wife
Brian MacDevitt, Henry IV
Kenneth Posner, Wicked
Outstanding Sound Design
Mark Bennett, Henry IV (LCT)
Scott Jennings, Ramayana 2K3
Brian Ronan, Bug
Dan Moses Schreier, Assassins
David Van Tieghem, The Stendhal Syndrome

Outstanding Solo Performance
Barbara Cook, Barbara Cook's Broadway
Ben Gazzara, Nobody Don't Like Yogi
Sarah Jones, Bridge and Tunnel
Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife
Martin Moran, The Tricky Part
Will Power, Flow

Unique Theatrical Experience
Ramayana 2K3
Todd Robbins' Carnival Knowledge
Toxic Audio in Loud Mouth

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
The cast of The Distance From Here
Special Awards
Dakin Matthews for his adaptation of Shakespeare's Henry IV
The Flea Theater
The Classical Theatre of Harlem

CloseClose

www.lovemushroom.com